• 50ml Base Carrier Oils

    £2.00

    50ml Base Carrier Oils
    Base oils are ideal for diluting Essential Oils before using them on the skin. All our base oils are 100% natural pure oil. We carry a wide variety of cold-pressed, fractionated and solvent extraction base oils, also known as 'carrier' oils. Carefully selected and sourced from around the world, your Base Oils have extensive applications in aromatherapy where they are used to dilute Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes.  Widely used for massage therapy as well as in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, our Carrier Oils range from 100% natural to refined, bleached and deodorized varieties, to suit your various needs.

    These base oils come in 50ml Amber bottles and Safety Caps for Professional Use, we also have base oils in 100ml bottles.  

    Available in... 
    ♡ Avacado oil - Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima. Origin: South Africa
    Color and Smell: Its color ranges from dark green to light green, Fruity Flavour
    Texture: Creamy and smooth. Shelf Life: 1 year
    The Avocado is originally from Mexico and as far as we can see it did not make it's way across to Europe until some time in the early 16th century. The Bulk of Avocado crops today still come from central and South America and many hundreds of years of selective breeding and different climates have produced several different types of fruit. 
    Avocado Oil is great for the skin. It is easily absorbed and it is said to help with skin complaints such as eczema. It's also good for ageing skin as it is believed to help improve the skin's elasticity. This Avocado Base Oil is sourced from South Africa and made with cold pressed extraction method.

    ♡ Wheatgerm Oil - Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare. Origin: USA
    Color and Smell: Its color ranges from clear orange to yellow in color and tastes like wheat, the smell is a little strong, and wheaty
    Texture: Very Rich (not suitable as a base for massage oils) Shelf Life: 1 year
    Wheat originated in the ancient Fertile Crescent area between the Mediterranean Sea and the Persian Gulf. It has since been grown in many temperate regions and is now one of the main sources of food for both humans and domesticated animals throughout the world. Wheatgerm Oil is a great source of Vitamin E, which is an anti-oxidant. So not only is it great for your skin but can also act as a natural preservative for your massage oils and blends. In aromatherapy, the oil is very good for many skin issues.

    ♡ Evening Primrose Oil - Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis. Other Names: Evening Star Oil, Sun Drop. Origin: China
    Color and Smell: It is golden yellow and has a slightly nutty scent. Texture: Evening Primrose Oil has a thick consistency that is absorbed into the skin very slowly. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star is a Biennial plant common to North America and other temperate counties. The plant is named Evening Primrose as the flowers open fully at night and close up again through the morning of the next day.
    Evening Primrose Oil is said to have many properties. Among them are a number of positive effects to the skin such as helping with dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.

    ♡ Macadamia Oil - Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia. Origin: Australia
    Color and Smell: Macadamia Oil color is Clear with a slight yellow hue. The oil is more aromatic than other nut oils and is very sweet
    Texture: Because it is a thicker oil, it will leave an oily film on the skin
    The Macadamia nut was first discovered (by Europeans) after the settlement of Australia although they had been eaten and processed by the indigenous Australians for many years. In cosmetics, the oil is generally used in thicker creams due to the oils heavier and more luxurious feel. Macadamia also has some use in blocking the harmful rays of the sun so is often used in sun lotions. Probably most notably, the oil closely resembles sebum, which is naturally produced by the skin to protect itself. Our Macadamia Base Oil is sourced from Australia and made with cold pressed extraction method

    ♡ Borage Oil - Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis. Other Names: Starflower Oil Origin: Europe
    Colour and Smell: light yellow, very little scent with a slightly sweet tone. 
    Texture: thin to medium, somewhat oily on the skin. Shelf Life: 1 year
    The Borage plant, also known as the Starflower, is a bristly plant origination from the Middle East. Now the plant is cultivated in most warmer parts of the World, including Africa, Asia Southern Europe and South America. Borage Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. It is very high in Omega 6, containing up to 24%. It is said to work well with various skin complaints such as dermatitis and it also has anti-inflammatory properties.
    Our Borage Base Oil is sourced from Europe and made with cold pressed extraction method. Supplied in 100 ml glass bottles and fall 100% natural.

    ♡ Olive Oil - Scientific Name: Olea Europaea
    Origin: Spain - Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC. Spain is the largest producer of olive oil, followed by Italy and Greece.
    Color and Smell: Light to Medium Green. Texture: Thick, Fruity, slightly peppery. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Olive oil is high in healthy fatty acids, anti-inflammatory compounds and antioxidants. It can be used as a carrier oil to help hydrate your skin, speed up wound healing and even help to fight infections. Research suggests that olive oil may serve as a promising treatment for skin related conditions like seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, acne and atopic dermatitis. It helps to improve these skin issues by reducing inflammation and fighting the growth of bacteria.

    ♡ Calendula Oil - Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis. Origin: France
    Color and Smell: Yellow to Amber, Spicey sweet aroma Texture: thin Shelf Life: 1 year
    The Calendula or Marigold plant is so widely grown that its precise origin is hard to pinpoint. It is a short-lived, yet hardy perennial plant that will grow in almost any soil. It is also considered edible and the flower can be used in recipes and salads to add colour.
    The oil its self is quite versatile. It is said to help with skin complaints with the added bonuses of having anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Calendula oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry for the reasons above as well as being an astringent and tightening the skin. Our Calendula Base Oil is sourced from France and made with solvent extraction method. Supplied in 100ml glass bottles and all 100% natural.
    CALENDULA OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO RAGWEED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

    ♡ Natural Vitamin E Oil - Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare (Tocopherol). Origin: Germany
    Color and Smell: Its yellow colored oil made from wheat germ that has a nutty, wheat-like taste and smell. Shelf Life: up to 1 year
    Vitamin E refers to tocopherols and tocotrienols which are soluble in fat. Vitamin E can be found in many different types of oil but most notably in Wheatgerm Oil. Vitamin E Oil is a natural anti-oxidant. As the oil is an anti-oxidant it is said to be great at preventing damage to the skin and is also a great moisturiser. It's believed to help with anti ageing and reducing minor scars such as acne and stretch marks.
     Vitamin E Base Oil is sourced mainly from Germany and made with cold pressed extraction method. 

    ♡ Hazelnut Oil - Botanical Name: Corylus Avellana Origin: Turkey Colour and Smell: light yellow, mild scent. Texture: Fine textured, one of the highly unsaturated vegetable oils Shelf Life: 1 year
    The common hazelnut is grown all over the European and Asian continents and beyond. It is primarily grown for the nut but has also been used in Britain and Europe as hedgerows on farmland for hundreds of years. Hazelnut usage dates back at least 9000 years with archaeological evidence of mass hazelnut processing being found at several places in the British Isles. Hazelnut Oil itself is a multi-purpose oil. In cosmetics, the oil is nourishing to the skin with some astringent properties. Hazelnut Base Oil is sourced from Italy and Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method. Supplied in 100ml glass bottles and all 100% natural. SHOULD NOT BE USED IF ALLERGIES EXIST 

    ♡ Grapeseed Oil - Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
    Origin: AW Grapeseed Oil, or Grape Oil comes from Spain. Found in the Mediterranean region as well as Asia, and it is believed that the Greeks were the first to consume grapes for their numerous health benefits. Color and Smell: Its color ranges from clear to yellow to light green. Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet. Texture: Grapeseed oil has satin-like texture. Shelf Life: up to 1 year
    Our Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care.
    Contains more Vitamin E than olive oil, glavonoids like oligomeric procyanidin, inolenic acid, Oleic acid, Omega 3 fatty acids, Omega 6 fatty acids, Omega 9 fatty acids, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Vitamin C, Vitamin E.
    With its thin consistency, grapeseed oil is an amazingly light-weight moisturizer. It is lighter than coconut oil and jojoba oil. Used as a moisturizer for fine hair. Few drops can be applied on hair strands before shampoo. Grapeseed oil is high in Vitamin C and therefore has skin lightening properties. Also reduces spider veins. Grapeseed oil is good for anti-aging. It helps restore collagen because of it contains OPCs (oligomeric proanthocyanidins).

    ♡ Rosehip Oil - Botanical Name: Rosa Mosqueta. Origin: Chile
    Colour and Smell: clear, mild with an earthy aroma. Texture: light and leaves the skin slightly oily. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa Moschata or more commonly; Musk Rose has long been cultivated and it is unclear if this rose was ever wild. The cultivation of this rose has led to the creation of various other important breeds such as Damask Rose. Rosehip Oil has many useful properties for the skin. It is an astringent. It is also said to aid and speed up skin and tissue healing and reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles. Rosehip Base Oil is sourced from Chile and made with cold pressed extraction method. Supplied in 100ml glass bottles and all 100% natural.

    ♡ Sweet Almond Oil - Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalu Dulcis
    Origin: The Almond Tree is native to the Middle East and South Asia but has since been grown in various other areas including southern Europe and the warmer parts or United States. Color and Smell: Colourless to pale yellow. Odourless. Texture: Very Light Oil. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Our Sweet Almond Base Oil is sourced from USA and made with cold pressed extraction method. The fruit of the tree is not actually a nut but a drupe, which means a fleshy outer skin with a hard shell inside it that contains the seed. Sweet Almond Oil is very similar to Peach Kernel and Apricot Kernel. It is suited for nourishing dry skin and also for various other skin complaints like eczema and dermatitis. It also has mild anti-inflammatory properties. Almond Oil is a popular professional massage oil. This super light oil helps the hands glide across the skin and has the ideal speed of absorption for performing massage. It stays on the skin long enough to perform the massage, keeping the skin moisturised not oily. As Almond Oil is a nutritious and emollient oil, it makes an excellent all over skin moisturiser. It helps nourish the skin and this helps your skin look radiant and healthy. Being rich in fatty acids, particularly Oleic acid (Omega 9) and the natural antioxidant vitamin E, soothing Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent choice for those with mature skin.

    ♡ Neem Oil - Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica
    Origin: The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown successfully in Northern Australia. The oils and dry extracts from the plant have been used in Ayurvedic medicines for thousands of years, and have been revered in India for their medicinal and healing properties, especially on chronic skin disorders. 
    Colour and Smell: Brown - Green, Neem oil has a rich, earthy, green musty smell. Texture: Viscous. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Neem oil is perfect for regeneration of dry and sensitive skin and hair - best used in small quantities in blends. Our Neem Oil Base Oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Sourced from all over the world this Neem Oil Base Oil is sourced from Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method. 

    ♡ Jojoba Oil - Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
    Other Names: Buxus Chinensis, Deernut, Goatnut, Huile de Jojoba, Pignut, Simmondsia Californica. Origin: The Jojoba Plant grows in the deserts of North and Central America 
    Color and Smell: Jojoba oil has a golden color and a slightly earthy smell. Texture: Jojoba Oil is a light oil with the thick texture like a wax. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Jojoba Oil has many positive effects. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is said to work well for arthritis. It's also great for the skin, having a positive effect on eczema, dry skin, sunburn, psoriasis and chapped skin. A jojoba oil moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally. It is perfect for removing the dirt, makeup and bacteria from your face as you use it.  Jojoba oil prevents razor burns, waxy texture eliminates the threat of shaving incidents like cuts and razor burn.

    ♡ Castor Oil - Botanical Name: Ricinus Communism Origin: India. Color and Smell: Its clear and colourless; being odorless/having a light oily scent. Texture: honey like texture. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Our Castor Oil Base Oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Sourced from all over the world this Castor Oil Base is sourced from Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method. 

    ♡ Peach Kernel Oil - Botanical Name: Prunus Persica. Other Names: Peach Oil. Origin: Spain. Color and Smell: clear light yellow with a slight smell and mild taste. Texture: Peach Kernel Oil is light textured and easily absorbed. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Peach Kernel Oil can be used to create lotions and creams that are perfect for summer skin. This moisturizing oil is great at nourishing the skin without leaving a greasy feel.
    Our Peach Kernel Base Oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
    Sourced from all over the world this Peach Kernel Base Oil is sourced from Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method. 

    ♡ Rapeseed Oil - Botanical Name: Brassica Campestris. Origin: France. Color and Smell: golden yellow, no scent. Texture: light texture. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Our Rapeseed Oil Base Oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Sourced from all over the world this Rapeseed Oil Base is sourced from France and made with solvent extraction method. 

    ♡ Apricot Kernel Oil - Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
    Other Names: Apricot oil. Origin: Spain
    Color and Smell: A clear, pale yellow liquid that is virtually odourless. Texture: light and absorbs fast; even faster than jojoba and argan oil. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Like the Peach, the Apricot was brought to Europe from the Middle East by the Romans. Over the years it has become widely grown in many of the warmer European countries and has also become widely grown in the US.  The oil is great for the skin and easily absorbed. It is said to be useful for itching and eczema. Apricot Kernel Base Oil is sourced from Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method.

    ♡ Argan Oil - Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa. 
    Origin: Morocco. Color and Smell: Color - Dark to Golden, the smell is sweet. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Believed to be one of the rarest oils in the world, argan oil is a robust, nutty oil made largely in Morocco from the nuts of the argan tree. Argan trees used to cover much of North Africa but they are now greatly reduced in numbers, hence the high price of argan oil. The nut is very difficult to remove from its sturdy fruit and the nuts were originally harvested, not from the tree, but from the droppings of the goats that climbed the trees and ate the fruit. The nut is related to the olive but has a distinct flavour of its own; its oil is mostly used as a hair and skin treatment. Argan oil can become beauty elixir from head-to-toe. It’s chock-full of essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, vitamins and minerals that promote overall health by moisturizing, softening as well as protecting skin and hair from sun damage without harmful toxins and Parabens.

    ♡ Fractionated Coconut Oil - Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera. Other Names: Copra Oil
    Origin: Philippines. Color: and Smell: water clear with coconut smell and taste. Texture: pretty easy to pour and appears to the naked eye with a cloudy texture. Shelf Life: 1year
    Coconut Oil in it's purest form is solid at room temperature. The process of 'fractionating' the oil removes some of the proteins and fatty acids from the oil and in the process makes it a liquid. Coconut Base Oil is widely used in a number of applications. It is a good moisturiser for the skin and when applied to hair it helps to retain proteins. Coconut Base Oil is sourced from Indonesia and made with fractionated extraction method. 

    ♡ Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil - Scientific Name: Opuntia ficus-indica 
    Other Names: Prickly Pear Oil is also known as cactus oil and Barbary fig seed oil
    Origin: The prickly pear is native to Mexico and N. America. It can now be found in Morocco, Tunisia and South Africa.
    Colour and Smell: Its colour ranges from clear to yellow to light green. It has a light nutty smell. Some say a bit like vegetable oil.
    Texture: Prickly pear oil is a light oil with a thin texture. Shelf Life: 1 – 2 years
    Prickly Pear Oil is rich in many properties that make it nutritious and healing for the skin. Some of these components include:
    Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosphorous), Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid.
    Prickly pear oil has such a light consistency and is a great choice for oily skin. It is one of the few oils that can be safely used on acne prone skin. That’s because it has a comedogenic rating of zero, meaning it won’t clog pores. Used as a moisturizer on its own or mixed up with anti-acne essential oils such are lavender or tea tree.
    To make prickly pear oil more spreadable for massage, it should be used with heavier oils like avocado oil or castor oil. Prickly pear oil has anti-ageing properties that prevent fine lines and reduce wrinkles it also has healing properties that help reduce dark circles around the eyes.  Unlike other oils, when used on hair, prickly pear gives hair a sleek, tangle-free sheen without leaving it heavy or oily.

    ♡ Hempseed Oil - Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
    Other Names: Hemp Oil. Origin: India
    Color and Smell: Its color ranges from Light to Medium Green. Faint. Slightly Nutty
    Texture: thin and dry consistency. Shelf Life: 1 year
    Hemp has been used all over the world for many years. It is a very useful plant and to this day is still used for everything from high tensile fibres, plastics and fuels to animal bedding soil purification and jewellery. It literally has so many uses that they won't all fit on this page. Hempseed Base oil itself is just as useful. In it's refined form it is generally used in cosmetic and personal care products and in Aromatherapy. The oil is a great skin moisturiser. Our Hempseed Base Oil is sourced from Indonesia and made with cold pressed extraction method.

    Reviews